Yet again, Alabama has beaten its own record.

The state of Alabama has seen its largest one-day increase so far during the entire coronavirus pandemic. More than 1,700 new COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in the state in the last 24 hours, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health.

As of 12:05 p.m. Friday, there have been 1,758 new confirmed cases of the coronavirus in the state, coming to a cumulative number of 41,362.

Additionally, there are 503 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 12,273 new confirmed cases with 115,255 tests given, according to what ADPH is currently reporting. 

ADPH's risk indicator dashboard shows Tallapoosa County is high risk while Coosa and Elmore counties are very high risk. Calculations for each county’s risk of COVID-19 spread in the community is based on number of new cases each day. The number of new cases each day is calculated with a rolling 3-day average to account for fluctuations in reporting, according to ADPH.

ADPH explained the following about the categories:

alguidelines-orange.jpg

Tallapoosa County is in the 'high risk' phase.

  • If the number of cases is staying the same or is increasing, the category will be Very High Risk (Red).
  • If a county has decreasing case counts for 1 to 6 days, they will begin in the High Risk (orange) category.
  • If a county is in a downward trajectory of 7 to 13 days, they will begin in the Moderate (yellow) category.
  • If a county is in a downward trajectory of 14 or more days (or has a rate of 10 or less over the previous 2 weeks), they will begin in the Low Risk (green) category.

Tallapoosa County added 11 new cases in the last day, now at 583 confirmed cases. Tallapoosa County has 69 COVID-19 deaths to rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are seven probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death.

ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 78 new cases and 986 tested.

Coosa County has seen an increase of one case in the last day with a cumulative case number of 58 and one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been seven nine new cases and 132 tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH.

alguidelines-red.jpg

Elmore and Coosa counties are in a 'very high risk' phase.

Elmore County's added 28 new cases in the last day to be at 864 confirmed cases and 14 COVID-19 deaths. There are 12 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 25 new cases and 1,904 tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 430,128 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. A total of 521 have been tested in Coosa County, 6,817 in Elmore County and 4,867 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 983 deaths due to COVID-19 and 23 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Wednesday, 22,082 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 2,883 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH.

Harris said the dashboard should see operational and display changes in the dashboard by the end of the day.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information around noon each day.

Here is the latest information in all counties as of 12:05 p.m. Friday:

Jefferson480272231152
Montgomery394720827103
Mobile390438413134
Tuscaloosa21882265042
Marshall16801048510
Lee13021209837
Madison1271293617
Shelby11761845023
Morgan104798005
Walker905746924
Franklin878388514
Dallas86849729
Elmore864681714
Baldwin828160389
Etowah707924113
DeKalb69450695
Butler623249228
Chambers612318127
Tallapoosa583486769
Autauga560430912
Russell51937400
Lauderdale47377366
Limestone46651990
Lowndes463143721
Houston46194164
Cullman43562054
Pike41733255
Colbert38348376
Coffee37037952
Bullock36713299
St. Clair34768512
Barbour34518562
Covington34327727
Escambia33225646
Calhoun32267335
Hale306224321
Marengo300279411
Talladega30057727
Wilcox28913088
Sumter284139712
Clarke27224516
Dale26832930
Jackson26347692
Winston24624003
Monroe23119552
Chilton22827512
Blount22632541
Pickens22217986
Marion214228713
Randolph20115139
Conecuh1979607
Choctaw19571212
Bibb18621601
Greene1839728
Macon18114449
Perry16215401
Henry13113603
Crenshaw12512203
Lawrence10513330
Washington10411517
Cherokee8513717
Geneva7814670
Lamar759801
Fayette6711641
Clay627942
Coosa585211
Cleburne365441
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A