1123-Reel foot.jpg

Lizi Arbogast / The Outlook Reeltown's Cameron Faison celebrates a touchdown.

The 2019 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State high school football teams, honorable mentions and coaches of the year.
CLASS 7A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Sawyer Pate, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 200
     RB: Aaron Diggs, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 190
     RB: KierstAn Rogers, Theodore, So., 5-10, 210
     RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., 5-11, 195
     WR: Chris Hope, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 180
     WR: Mike Pettway, Thompson, Sr., 6-1, 180
     WR: E.J. Williams, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 200
     OL: David Bodden, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300
     OL: Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 290
     OL: Andrew Flemming, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 235
     OL: Joshua Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 300
     OL: R.J. Smith, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-0, 330
     K: Jacob Frewalhd, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-7, 140
Defense
     DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Jr. 6-1, 275
     DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 6-2, 255
     DL: Cedric Johnson, Davidson, Sr., 6-3, 225
     DL: Liston Richardson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-10, 270
     LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, So., 6-2, 215
     LB: Jimari Butler, Murphy, Sr., 6-5, 210
     LB: Clark Griffin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 190
     LB: P.J. Ramsey, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-2, 220
     DB: Mike Harris, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-0, 170
     DB: Malachi Moore, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 180
     DB: Trey Pines, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 175
     DB: Omari Porter, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 180
     P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 210
Athlete
     Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., 6-5, 215
     Demouy Kennedy, Theodore, Sr., 6-3, 205
     Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 175
     Chase Starling, James Clemens, Sr., 5-9, 190
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Harrison Barker, Spain Park, Sr., 5-11, 185
     RB: Dylan Blackburn, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 218
     RB: C.J. Evans, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 175
     RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 220
     WR: Adrian Milton, Murphy, Sr., 6-2, 183
     WR: Tre Shackleford, Austin, Jr., 6-1, 180
     WR: Taylor Thompson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 225
     OL: Fernando Diaz, Enterprise, Sr., 6-3, 260
     OL: Drew Padgett, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-7, 275
     OL: Mike Payton, Theodore, Sr., 6-4, 280
     OL: Logan Self, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-4, 280
     OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Sr., 6-5, 315
     K: Evan McGuire, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 210
Defense
     DL: Jake Levant, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 225
     DL: Jayden McCants, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 195
     DL: Gavin Ransaw, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 305
     DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Jr., 6-5, 275
     LB: Awysum Harris, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 220
     LB: Ashir Hogue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 235
     LB: MacKenzie Howard, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 205
     LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Jr., 6-2, 210
     DB: Will Brooks, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 185
     DB: Kory Chapman, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 178
     DB: Kendrick Simpkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 186
     DB: Tyrone Wilson, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 185
     P: Sam Johnson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 225
Athlete
     Logan Brewer, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 175
     Cyline Koen, Fairhope, Jr., 5-10, 190
     Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-0, 180
     Tavion Rupert, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 185
HONORABLE MENTION
     QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Jr., 5-11, 170; Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 190
     RB: Anthony Hayes, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 205
     WR: Byron Millsap, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-2, 215; Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 185
     OL: Ethan Battle, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 270; Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-2, 275
     PK: Noah Pell, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-8, 150; Daniel Sparks, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-5, 180
     DL: Caide Rickerson, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 250; Eric Taylor, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 295
     LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Jr., 6-0, 200; Keontae Strother, James Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 215
     DB: Korian Wilson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 180; Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 195
     P: Hunter Perry, Enterprise, Sr., 5-8, 151
     ATH: Tanaka Scott, Murphy, Jr., 6-4, 182
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Mark Freeman, Thompson
 
 
CLASS 6A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 205
     RB: J.B. Carlisle, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 200
     RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Jr., 5-11, 190
     RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, Sr., 5-10, 208
     WR: Trae Ausmer, Homewood, Sr., 5-7, 155
     WR: Keyonteze Johnson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-9, 160
     WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 210
     OL: James Dawson, Opelika, Sr., 6-1, 295
     OL: Cade Gothard, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 287
     OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 305
     OL: James Robinson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 320
     OL: Brady Wilson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 285
     K: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, So., 5-7, 125
Defense
     DL: Daniel Foster-Allen, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-4, 275
     DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Jr., 6-5, 300
     DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, So., 6-3, 265
     DL: Jaylen Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 230
     LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 230
     LB: Shawn Byrd, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 215
     LB: Leroy King, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 230
     LB: Antoine Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 185
     DB: Kendale Allen, Gardendale, Sr., 5-10, 175
     DB: Antwon Fegans, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 190
     DB: Ga'Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 185
     DB: Javar Strong, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 185
     P: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-1, 175
Athlete
     Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 170
     Zay Britt, Oxford, Sr., 5-9, 185
     Ty'Javian Edwards, Paul Bryant, Sr., 5-8, 138
     Tyquan Rawls, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 210
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Logan Smothers, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 195
     RB: Jaylen Hughey, Cullman, Jr., 6-2, 230
     RB: Jordon Ingram, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-2, 205
     RB: Marquis Johnson, Helena, Jr., 5-8, 165
     WR: Malik Davis, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 182
     WR: Kameron Grays, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 190
     WR: Ty Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 175
     OL: Nathan Cooper, Dothan, Sr., 5-11, 285
     OL: Dallas Ingram, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 295
     OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Jr., 6-5, 330
     OL: Lucas Padgett, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 285
     OL: Brady Ward, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-8, 305
     K: Davis Wingate, Eufaula, Sr., 5-8, 160
Defense
     DL: Kristin Booth, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 245
     DL: Mike Hines, Hueytown, Sr., 6-0, 295
     DL: Carlos Johnson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 295
     DL: Jacob Omvedt, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 240
     LB: Nathan Dunaway, Helena, Sr., 6-1, 225
     LB: Tavares Elston, Oxford, So., 5-11, 185
     LB: Xavier Morrow, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 233
     LB: Malik Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 230
     DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul's, Sr., 6-1, 180
     DB: Trequon Fegans, Oxford, So., 6-2, 180
     DB: Jaylen Stinson, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 178
     DB: Javier Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 5-11, 185
     P: PJ Mahoney, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-0, 170
Athlete
     Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Smith Coon, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 165
     Ja'Michael Rogers, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-5, 225
     Jayden Sullins, Cullman, Sr., 5-11, 200
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Trent Battle, Daphne, Jr., 6-1, 195; Hess Horne, Eufaula, Jr., 6-0, 170
     Running back: Rashawn McAlpine, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 185
     Wide receiver: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Jr., 6-3, 180
     Offensive line: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul's, Jr., 6-3, 295; Lucas Taylor, St. Paul's, So., 6-4, 305
     Kicker: Cole Robitzsch, Saraland, Sr., 5-9, 160
     Defensive line: Jayson Jones, Calera, Sr., 6-6, 340; William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Jr., 6-3, 245
     Linebacker: Rush Boyett, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 240; Sidney Collins, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 215
     Defensive back: Delvon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 180; Jeremy Thompson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-9, 165
     Punter: none.
     Athlete: Omar Holloway, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 170
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Keith Etheredge, Oxford
 
CLASS 5A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-1, 185
     RB: Quentin Knight, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 205
     RB: Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170
     RB: Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
     WR: Quamain Gamble, Madison Co., Sr., 5-9, 155
     WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 183
     WR: Slate Rucker, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-1, 160
     OL: Lucas Hall, Faith Academy, Sr., 6-4, 330
     OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 285
     OL: Drew Lightsey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 240
     OL: Drake Roberts, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 295
     OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 336
     K: Mees Du Croo de Jongh, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-6, 160
Defense
     DL: Brody Franks, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-0, 245
     DL: Cole Garner, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 235
     DL: Christian Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-1, 240
     DL: Davion Phillips, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 245
     LB: Rodney Groce, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 230
     LB: J.D. McNealey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 225
     LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, Jr., 5-11, 190
     LB: Harrison Saunders, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 230
     DB: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160
     DB: Cameron Blaylock, Corner, Jr., 6-1, 185
     DB: Martavious Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 150
     DB: Mikal Moton, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
     P: Lane Gilchrist, Corner, Sr., 5-10, 180
Athlete
     Jayson Jones, Center Point, Sr., 5-11, 170
     Kourtlan Marsh, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-0, 184
     Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, 8th, 5-11, 175
     Brody Seales, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Austin Mills, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 190
     RB: BJ Baker, Valley, So., 5-9, 174
     RB: Dantavius Bristow, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 192
     RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 190
     WR: Malachi-Holt Bennett, Fairfield, Jr., 6-3, 180
     WR: Colby King, Arab, Sr., 6-1, 183
     WR: Javon Wood, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 180
     OL: William Claybion, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 235
     OL: Trey Dalrymple, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 245
     OL: Decairus Hawthorne, Center Point, Sr., 6-3, 280
     OL: D.J. Jones, Jackson, Sr., 6-8, 270
     OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-3, 260
     K: Grayson Forrest, Alexandria, 7th, 5-1, 100
Defense
     DL: Jamar Jackson, Greenville, Sr., 6-0, 275
     DL: Tim Keenan, Ramsay, Jr., 6-4, 230
     DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240
     DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250
     LB: Devin Burton, Alexandria, Sr., 5-9, 180
     LB: Zack Prisoc, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-1, 221
     LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205
     LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Jr., 5-11, 185
     DB: Sheldrick Cherry, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 190
     DB: Jesse Hall, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-11, 170
     DB: Keon Handley Jr., Fairfield, Jr., 5-10, 177
     DB: Tyrelle Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-1, 185
     P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 170
Athlete
     Jeremiah Gibs, John Carroll, Jr., 5-7, 165
     Jacob Hopper, Sardis, Sr., 6-6, 235
     Reginald Perry Jr., Fairfield, Sr., 6-7, 297
     Jamarcus Robinson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-2, 190
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Ross Reynolds, Arab, Sr., 5-11, 194; Brady Troup, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 185
     Running back: Trent Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 155; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Sr., 5-8, 190
     Wide receiver: Braden Coulter, Satsuma, Jr., 6-3, 180; Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190
     Offensive line: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 290; Micah Harris, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 310
     Kicker: Michael Garcia, Hamilton, Sr., 5-10, 150
     Defensive line: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Sr., 5-8, 200
     Linebacker: Derrick Douggans, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 215; Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Jr., 6-1, 330
     Defensive back: Cedric Calloway, Marbury, Sr., 5-10, 188; Logan Duffner, Mortimer Jordan, So., 5-10, 177
     Punter: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Fr., 6-1, 170
     Athlete: Tavarious Griffin, Tallassee, Sr., 6-3, 223; C.J. Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 165
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Jack French, Faith Academy
 
CLASS 4A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Sr., 5-5, 140
     RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Jr., 5-11, 175
     RB: Devontae Houston, Handley, Sr., 5-10, 165
     RB: Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-0, 185
     WR: Jamarius Carter, Montevallo, Sr., 6-6, 204
     WR: Kobe Warden, Brooks, Sr., 5-9, 160
     WR: Keyshawn Woodyard, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 190
     OL: Jacob Cottle, Handley, Jr., 6-2, 195
     OL: Jean Jones, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 280
     OL: Chase Little, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 300
     OL: Michael McNutt, Priceville, Sr., 6-7, 330
     OL: Omaurion Pope, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 290
     K: Reese Burkhardt, Andalusia, Sr., 6-1, 210
Defense
     DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Jr., 6-5, 225
     DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr., 6-2, 240
     DL: Eddie Watkins, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 220
     DL: Steven White, Lincoln, Sr., 6-4, 240
     LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Jr., 5-10, 170
     LB: Will Breland, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-3, 205
     LB: Kaleb Jennings, Anniston, Sr., 5-11, 225
     LB: Cam Riley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 217
     DB: Yessman Green, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 185
     DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, So., 5-10, 140
     DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-1, 184
     P: Michael Russo, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 189
Athlete
     Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 176
     Tony Hunley, Anniston, Sr., 5-10, 185
     Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 180
     Sean Zerkle, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Lawson Pratt, American Christian, Sr., 6-0, 186
     RB: A.J. Brown, Anniston, Sr., 6-0, 190
     RB: Darrell Gibson, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 5-8, 175
     RB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-7, 165
     WR: Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 190
     WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., 6-4, 213
     WR: TJ Leonard, DAR, Sr., 5-10, 160
     OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, So., 6-2, 275
     OL: Levi Garner, Fairview, Jr., 6-4, 220
     OL: Isaac Hunter, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 265
     OL: Joe Mack Malone, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 275
     OL: Charles Milling, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-11, 205
     K: Luke Adams, Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 167
Defense
     DL: Calup Cunningham, Danville, Sr., 5-11, 220
     DL: Trevon Lambert, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-3, 225
     DL: Herbert Langster Jr., Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 210
     DL: Will O'Steen, White Plains, Sr., 6-3, 245
     LB: T.J. Dudley, Catholic-Montgomery, So., 6-3, 215
     LB: Kendrick Fife, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-9, 190
     LB: Austin Hall, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 190
     LB: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, Sr., 5-11, 255
     DB: Slade Alexander, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
     DB: Cedric Andrews, Williamson, Sr., 6-1, 180
     DB: Jakobi Hunter, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 185
     DB: Drake Patterson, Brooks, Jr., 6-2, 170
     P: Dalton Rollins, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-7, 205
Athlete
     Tyvn Ellis, Fairview, Sr., 5-11, 165
     Tanner Malin, Good Hope, So., 5-10, 145
     Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 215
     Jaquinton Shaw, Williamson, Sr., 5-8, 165
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Jake Corkren, Northside, Sr., 6-2, 215; Carson Daniel, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 190
     Running back: David Hall, Oneonta, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Wide receiver: Jaeden Barksdale, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 170; Myles Butler, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 6-3, 191
     Offensive line: Lane Batyski, Holtville, Jr., 6-0, 255; Joe Skarupa, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-3, 230
     Kicker: Gabe Henson, American Christian, So., 5-10, 154; Walter Perez, Good Hope, Jr., 5-10, 140
     Defensive line: TeOndre Goodloe, Deshler, Sr., 5-9, 200; Dawson Pate, Cordova, Sr., 6-2, 277
     Linebacker: Caleb Taite, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 200
     Defensive back: Jaden Harris, White Plains, Sr., 5-8, 145; Marq Malone, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 165
     Punter: Peyton Coburn, Holtville, Sr., 6-3, 175; Hunter Sute, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185
     Athlete: Kamari Lassiter, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 167
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Clint Smith, Jacksonville
 
CLASS 3A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 185
     RB: Dallin Dinkle, Vinemont, Sr., 5-10, 170
     RB: Jairrice Pryor, Clements, Sr., 5-9, 175
     RB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., Sr., 5-9, 205
     WR: Sam Sheppard, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-1, 175
     WR: Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-3, 180
     WR: Blade Wisdom, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-9, 160
     OL: Dalton Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 270
     OL: Dylan Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 255
     OL: Luke McKinney, Winfield, Sr., 6-0, 270
     OL: Riley McMorris, Flomaton, Jr., 6-2, 265
     OL: Cole Proper, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-1, 240
     K: Aubrey Grace, Pike Road, Sr., 5-11, 165
Defense
     DL: Will Adams, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 6-1, 215
     DL: Jackson Dullard, Flomaton, Jr., 6-1, 255
     DL: Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 262
     DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 230
     LB: Joshua Darling, Gordo, Sr., 6-1, 215
     LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., 6-3, 215
     LB: CJ Paymon, Pike Road, Sr., 6-0, 195
     LB: Landon Smart, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 200
     DB: Jason Brooks, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 168
     DB: Jakari Foster, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 190
     DB: Jate'vius Franklin, Flomaton, Sr., 6-0, 185
     DB: Brock Woodham, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 190
     P: Britton Kohn, Montgomery Academy, Jr., 6-2, 175
Athlete
     Jackson Billings, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-9, 170
     Daquan Johnson, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 190
     Dante Jordan, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 170
     Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Jr., 5-11, 170
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Hal Smithart, Opp, Jr., 6-2, 170
     RB: Anthony Cervantes, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-9, 195
     RB: Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 225
     RB: Dylan Hunter, East Lawrence, Sr., 5-10, 200
     WR: Brodie Malcom, Hanceville, Jr., 6-1, 165
     WR: Grant Murray, St. Michael, Sr., 6-4, 210
     WR: William Robertson, Montgomery Academy, Sr., 6-1, 182
     OL: Alan Brown, Mobile Christian, Sr., 6-2, 286
     OL: Ean Carpenter, T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-11, 255
     OL: Dakota Hamilton, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-2, 318
     OL: Matt Prater, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 220
     OL: Nick Sims, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 240
     K: Jesus Aguilar, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-8, 145
Defense
     DL: Trevor Black, Susan Moore, Sr., 6-2, 198
     DL: Joshua Holloway, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 220
     DL: Bryson Ingram, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 235
     DL: Riley Johnson, Sylvania, Sr., 6-1, 205
     LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, Sr., 6-0, 205
     LB: Gage Mims, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-0, 200
     LB: Horanado Wheeler, Pike Co., Jr., 5-8, 190
     LB: Easton Wilcoxson, Pike Road, Sr., 5-10, 170
     DB: Brian Bradford, B.B. Comer, Sr., 6-2, 185
     DB: Nate Cornelison, Pisgah, Sr., 5-7, 155
     DB: Thomas Glisson, Opp, Jr., 5-10, 165
     DB: Hayes Lewis, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-8, 165
     P: Jose Arias-Vasquez, Bullock Co., Sr., 5-9, 115
Athlete
     Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 235
     Jake Cunningham, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-0, 182
     Deandrius Martin, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 195
     Kahari McReynolds, Geneva, Sr., 5-9, 180
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, So., 6-2, 190; Charlie Cater, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-0, 190
     Running back: Austin Gavin, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 180
     Wide receiver: Erik Matthews, Opp, Jr., 6-5, 185; Colby Nelson, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-3, 228
     Offensive line: Luke Johnson, Oakman, Sr., 6-3, 275
     Kicker: Jackson Chandler, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 154
     Defensive line: Jacob Manuel, Excel, So., 6-1, 225
     Linebacker: Dylan Creech, Geneva, Sr., 6-0, 220; Michael Sullivan, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-9, 195
     Defensive back: Miles Fleming, Clements, Sr., 6-1, 153
     Punter: none.
     Athlete: Alex Whisenhunt, St. James, Sr., 6-0, 190
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Steve Smith, Piedmont
 
CLASS 2A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190
     RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 205
     RB: Domonique Thomas, Ohatchee, Sr., 5-9, 190
     RB: Jalen White, Daleville, Sr., 6-0, 192
     WR: AJ Cherry, Sheffield, Jr., 6-2, 190
     WR: Jeremiah Jones, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 175
     WR: Satyler Wilson, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 175
     OL: Hall Boulware, Westbrook Christian, Jr., 6-2, 280
     OL: Austin Hebert, Highland Home, Sr., 6-0, 270
     OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 290
     OL: TJ Osborn, Collinsville, Sr., 6-2, 260
     OL: Gage Saint, Hatton, Sr., 6-5, 290
     K: Jason Perez, Collinsville, Sr., 5-10, 155
Defense
     DL: Gunnar Bailey, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 240
     DL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Jr., 6-5, 230
     DL: Keldric Faulk, Highland Home, Fr., 6-5, 230
     DL: Brandon McCoy, New Brockton, Sr., 6-2, 228
     LB: Eli Benefield, Fyffe, Jr., 5-11, 200
     LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, Sr., 6-1, 190
     LB: Gunner Hollis, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 210
     LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Jr., 6-0, 240
     DB: Tye Bailey, Ranburne, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Demarion Hicks, Chickasaw, So., 6-1, 175
     DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Jr., 5-5, 160
     DB: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 170
     P: Antavious Woody, LaFayette, So., 6-3, 250
Athlete
     JD Pettaway, Cottage Hill, Jr., 5-11, 198
     Zach Pyron, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 200
     Tae McGregor, Vincent, Jr., 5-9, 165
     Eric Shaw, Reeltown, Sr., 6-5, 210
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Landon Green, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 180
     RB: Ayden Alexander, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160
     RB: Cameron Faison, Reeltown, Sr., 5-10, 170
     RB: Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., 5-11, 175
     WR: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-8, 150
     WR: Jeremiah Roberson, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., 5-9, 140
     WR: Joseph Tucker, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 195
     OL: Jacob Clarke, Leroy, Sr., 5-10, 260
     OL: Jackson Miller, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 230
     OL: Bryan Serrano, Daleville, Sr., 5-9, 230
     OL: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-4, 275
     OL: Gaston Willard, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-2, 212
     K: Will Edwards, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 5-10, 150
Defense
     DL: Cameron Bettis, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 212
     DL: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, Jr., 6-3, 230
     DL: Carson Hall, Ranburne, Fr., 6-3, 230
     DL: Jeb Robinson, Addison, Sr., 5-9, 230
     LB: Brady Jackson, Sand Rock, Sr., 5-10, 220
     LB: Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185
     LB: RaSean Thomas, Cottage Hill, Sr., 6-0, 200
     LB: Cade Williamson, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 185
     DB: Luke Chambers, Addison, Sr., 6-2, 190
     DB: Roosevelt Harris Jr., Highland Home, Jr., 6-1, 190
     DB: Dennis Parker, Sulligent, Sr., 5-10, 160
     DB: Hunter Whitehead, G.W. Long, Jr., 5-11, 155
     P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 175
Athlete
     Blake Carroll, Ariton, Sr., 6-0, 220
     John Tyler Hoffman, Highland Home, Sr., 6-1, 175
     Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, So., 6-0, 172
     Sincere McKenzie, Daleville, Jr., 5-6, 155
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Khori Bowling, Sheffield, Sr., 5-11, 250; Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Jr., 6-0, 150
     Running back: Michael Tucker, Collinsville, Sr., 5-5, 165; Zavien Wilkins, Aliceville, Sr., 5-6, 165
     Wide receiver: none.
     Offensive line: Chase Hughes, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 270; La'Brian Ponds, Reeltown, Jr., 5-7, 200
     Kicker: Nick Clifton, Cedar Bluff, So., 5-6, 140
     Defensive line: P.J. Rich, Luverne, So., 5-10, 210
     Linebacker: Jordan Lacey, Cold Springs, Sr., 6-3, 190; Bryan Lopez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190
     Defensive back: Roberto Ayala, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160
     Punter: Connor Moore, Reeltown, Sr., 5-7, 140
     Athlete: Tre Tre Hughley, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 205
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Ernie Willingham, Collinsville
 
CLASS 1A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, So., 6-1, 175
     RB: JaCorian Cosby, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-8, 140
     RB: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-10, 170
     RB: Jaland Lewis Horton, Sweet Water, So., 6-1, 190
     WR: Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, So., 5-10, 160
     WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Christian, Jr., 6-3, 180
     WR: Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 190
     OL: Michael Allen Cole, Sweet Water, So., 6-0, 230
     OL: Jah-Marien Latham, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 260
     OL: Mack McCluskey, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-4, 290
     OL: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-3, 225
     OL: Noah Walls, Maplesville, Sr., 5-9, 215
     K: Justin Tirado, Notasulga, So., 5-10, 190
Defense
     DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, Sr., 6-0, 260
     DL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, Sr., 6-1, 210
     DL: Eric McCants, Lanett, Sr., 5-9, 225
     DL: Ca'ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 285
     LB: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 170
     LB: Hank Davis, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-9, 190
     LB: Carson Jones, Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 250
     LB: Dezmion Roberson, Elba, Sr., 6-3, 185
     DB: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, So., 6-0, 155
     DB: Aaron Frazier, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-10, 200
     DB: DJ Lee, Gaylesville, Jr., 5-7, 170
     DB: Kaderius Zackery, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170
     P: Eli Dement, South Lamar, So., 5-10, 180
Athlete
     Kenuwyn Dixon, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 170
     Kristian Story, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 210
     Tate Warr, Millry, Sr., 6-3, 205
     Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-2, 205
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Cole Atchinson, Isabella, Sr., 6-2, 190
     RB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Jr., 5-11, 200
     RB: Colton Keith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-11, 185
     RB: Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 195
     WR: Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190
     WR: Mikel Philyaw, Falkville, Jr., 5-10, 170
     WR: Cleandre Walker, Georgiana, Sr., 5-9, 151
     OL: Zach Boggan, Georgiana, So., 6-3, 310
     OL: Brett Johnson, Isabella, Jr., 6-4, 270
     OL: Gavin Jones, Maplesville, Sr., 6-0, 296
     OL: Logan McInnish, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-5, 319
     OL: Patrick Simpson, Florala, Sr., 6-0, 243
     K: Rovilan Castro, Lanett, Sr., 5-8, 150
Defense
     DL: Tyquan Daniels, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 200
     DL: Jakobe Fields, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-11, 205
     DL: Brandon Holston, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DL: Reid Mitchell, Isabella, Jr., 5-10, 165
     LB: Luke Fitzgerald, Falkville, Jr., 5-8, 180
     LB: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-1, 175
     LB: Tray Abner, Lanett, Jr., 6-2, 190
     LB: Colton Vaden, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 168
     DB: Rod Elston, Donoho, Jr., 5-10, 185
     DB: Jackson Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-8, 170
     DB: Hunter Oglen, South Lamar, Jr., 5-9, 165
     DB: Kendall Reeves, Isabella, Sr., 6-0, 155
     P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Jr., 6-2, 175
Athlete
     Johnathan Locke, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 160
     Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-9, 175
     Herachio Washington, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 225
     Logan West, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 168
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., 6-4, 170
     Running back: Junior Summerhill, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 185
     Wide receiver: Amari Smedley, Donoho, Jr., 6-1, 180
     Offensive line: Travis Ricks, Falkville, Sr., 6-3, 290
     Kicker: none.
     Defensive line: Bo Cook, Brantley, Jr., 6-3, 235
     Linebacker: none.
     Defensive back: none.
     Punter: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, So., 6-3, 205
     Athlete: Dartavious Britton, Coosa Christian, Sr., 5-5, 150
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Tate Leonard, Isabella
 
AISA
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: P.J. McDonald, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175
     RB: Tre Cutler, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-10, 265
     RB: Jarvis Dancy, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200
     RB: Micah Roberts, Jackson Academy, Sr., 6-0, 170
     WR: Bryce Black, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-9, 160
     WR: Raymond Cutler, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170
     WR: Teddy Harris, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-8, 150
     OL: Cal Carter, Monroe Academy, Jr., 6-1, 225
     OL: Reid Compton, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 275
     OL: Eli Richey, Southern Academy, Jr., 6-4, 280
     OL: Clay Slagle, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215
     OL: Jake Waldrop, Chambers Academy, Sr., 6-4, 320
     K: Scott Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., 6-1, 170
Defense
     DL: Allandis Boyd, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 265
     DL: Coleby Jordan, Macon-East, Sr., 6-1, 200
     DL: L.T. Overton, Bessemer Academy, Fr., 6-4, 248
     DL: Willie Willis, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-1, 215
     LB: Jason Davis, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-10, 235
     LB: Josh McMillon, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 5-10, 175
     LB: BJ Snellgrove, Glenwood, Jr., 6-2, 220
     LB: Stone Yarnell, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215
     DB: Judson Hogeland, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Ty Parden, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-10, 170
     DB: Chase Robitaille, Lowndes Academy, Sr., 5-9, 160
     DB: John David Taylor, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 5-9, 170
     P: Hayden Campbell, Southern Academy, Sr., 6-5, 265
Athlete
     Cephus Cleveland, Macon-East, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Tyreshon Freeman, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-2, 175
     Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-11, 180
     Dominique Webster, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-4, 215
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
     QB: Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., 6-4, 170
     RB: Kye Robichaux, Glenwood, Jr., 6-1, 205
     RB: Chase Swain, Northside Methodist, Sr., 6-0, 200
     RB: Holt Utsey, Morgan Academy, Jr., 5-8, 160
     WR: Caden Bumpers, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-9, 165
     WR: Trevor Haney, Lowndes Academy, Sr., 5-10, 185
     WR: John Austin Roper, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., 5-10, 170
     OL: Evan Clark, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 6-3, 245
     OL: J.T. Lolley, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-10, 235
     OL: Tyler Newton, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-11, 330
     OL: John Jacob Utsey, Patrician, Sr., 6-2, 210
     OL: Walker Whitehead, Jackson Academy, Fr., 6-1, 260
     K: Orlando Medina, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-7, 135
Defense
     DL: Vaiden Beck, Wilcox Academy, Jr., 6-2, 290
     DL: Dijon Darden, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-9, 255
     DL: Durante Johnson, Jackson Academy, Jr., 6-3, 305
     DL: Tres Weeks, Northside Methodist, Sr., 6-3, 205
     LB: Braxton Allen, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175
     LB: Justin Jackson, Glenwood, Sr., 5-10, 200
     LB: Garrett Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-11, 190
     LB: Bryant Quimby, Escambia Academy, Sr., 6-2, 200
     DB: Blair Hanks, Sparta, Jr., 6-0, 160
     DB: Kaleb Varner, Edgewood, Sr., 6-1, 175
     DB: Bradley Ward, Macon-East, Sr., 6-0, 165
     DB: Shannon Wheat, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175
     P: Kam Burleson, Edgewood, Sr., 6-3, 175
Athlete
     William Averitt, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-0, 185
     Tristan Jordan, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 220
     Carter Ledkins, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-11, 185
     O.J. Tolbert, Springwood, Jr., 5-10, 185
HONORABLE MENTION
     Quarterback: Octavious Palmer, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-5, 190
     Running back: Brandon Henry, Southern Academy, Sr., 5-10, 185; Wood Hollinger, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-9, 185
     Wide receiver: none.
     Offensive line: Brock Carlisle, Clarke Prep, So., 5-11, 230; Dawson Strickland, Macon-East, Sr., 6-1, 265
     Kicker: Stratton Lewis, Patrician, Sr., 6-0, 170; Chambers McGillberry, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 140
     Defensive line: Austin Radcliff, Patrician, Sr., 5-11, 230
     Linebacker: Clay Luker, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 240; Nick O'Briean, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 5-11, 185
     Defensive back: Davis Allen, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-0, 180; John William Dailey, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 160
     Punter: none.
     Athlete: Sammy Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-9, 190; Grant Tyson, Hooper, Sr., 5-9, 180
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Josh Wright, Bessemer Academy