0311-Tall soft 10.jpg

Caleb Turrentine / The Tribune Tallassee coach Pat Love gives instructions to a hitter during the championship game.

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Spain Park (16-0)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (10-1-1)

3. Fairhope (8-1)

4. Austin (9-2)

5. Bob Jones (12-2)

6. Central-Phenix City (13-3)

7. Auburn (9-3)

8. Thompson (13-5)

9. Sparkman (6-4)

10. Vestavia Hills (9-3)

Others nominated: Baker (12-4), Enterprise (8-5), Tuscaloosa County (7-6-1).

CLASS 6A

1. Dothan (12-2)

2. Buckhorn (9-2)

3. Hazel Green (9-2)

4. Spanish Fort (7-1-1)

5. Hartselle (7-1)

6. Wetumpka (13-3)

7. Gardendale (9-5)

8. Saraland (9-8)

9. Helena (7-4)

10. Chelsea (6-5-1)

Others nominated: Albertville (12-3-1), Baldwin County (6-6), Daphne (6-8), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-7), Muscle Shoals (10-2-1), Stanhope Elmore (4-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Tallassee (14-1)

2. Hayden (9-1)

3. Springville (6-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (6-4)

5. Alexandria (4-0)

6. Rehobeth (5-2)

7. Satsuma (15-3)

8. Moody (5-2-1)

9. East Limestone (5-2)

10. Douglas (10-1)

Others nominated: Ardmore (8-5), Brewer (4-8), Brewbaker Tech (7-6), Chilton County (9-3), Corner (8-4), Faith Academy (7-0), John Carroll (7-5), Madison County (9-4-1), Marbury (4-4), Southside-Gadsden (5-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Elmore County (14-3)

2. Danville (10-2)

3. Wilson (6-2)

4. North Jackson (4-4-1)

5. Montgomery Catholic (13-1)

6. White Plains (7-5)

7. Cleburne County (11-4)

8. Alabama Christian (6-7)

9. LAMP (11-4)

10. Ashford (8-2-1)

Others nominated: American Christian (5-3), Curry (9-3-1), Jacksonville (11-5), Leeds (9-4), Madison Academy (1-1), Northside (4-7), Rogers (5-3).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (10-0)

2. Pisgah (4-2)

3. Lamar County (5-2)

4. Prattville Christian (8-9)

5. Slocomb (8-2)

6. Pleasant Valley (4-4-1)

7. Sylvania (4-3-1)

8. Houston Academy (17-5)

9. Wicksburg (8-8-1)

10. St. James (4-3)

Others nominated: Flomaton (4-0), Glencoe (2-0), Oakman (8-2), Piedmont (5-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (8-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (5-2)

3. Sand Rock (6-1)

4. G.W. Long (1-1)

5. Leroy (13-4)

6. Red Bay (3-2)

7. Ariton (10-4-1)

8. Collinsville (2-3-1)

9. Winston County (6-2)

10. Ider (2-4-1)

Others nominated: Highland Home (5-2), Tanner (1-1), Tharptown (7-5), West End (3-2).

CLASS 1A

1. Mars Hill Bible (8-0)

2. Brantley (8-0)

3. Spring Garden (1-0)

4. Falkville (9-2)

5. Belgreen (7-1)

6. Appalachian (7-3)

7. Skyline (1-4)

8. Kinston (3-4)

9. Millry (9-6)

10. Marion County (7-5)

Others nominated: Berry (4-3), Sweet Water (5-5).

 AISA 

1. Macon-East (17-1)

2. Edgewood (6-3-1)

3. Clarke Prep (11-1)

4. Pickens Aca. (4-0)

5. Bessemer Aca. (9-6)

6. Southern Aca. (7-4)

7. Monroe Aca. (7-3)

8. Patrician (11-3-1)

9. Glenwood (7-7)

10. Northside Methodist (8-3)

Others nominated: Pike Liberal Arts (8-6-1).

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (13-1)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (11-3)

3. Bob Jones (12-4)

4. Baker (11-1)

5. Hoover (9-4)

6. Florence (10-4)

7. Sparkman (8-2)

8. Prattville (10-2)

9. Mary G. Montgomery (8-1)

10. Spain Park (8-4)

Others nominated: Auburn (7-5), Central-Phenix City (8-6), Enterprise (8-4), Fairhope (8-6), Gadsden City (6-3), James Clemens (10-6), McGill-Toolen (5-5), Oak Mountain (7-4), Thompson (9-5).

CLASS 6A

1. Chelsea (10-3)

2. Cullman (8-5)

3. Russell County (11-5)

4. Faith Academy (7-3)

5. Hartselle (8-6)

6. Athens (10-4)

7. Hueytown (6-3)

8. Robertsdale (11-3)

9. Saraland (10-4)

10. Benjamin Russell (9-4)

Others nominated: Calera (8-3), Carver-Montgomery (4-1), Daphne (8-4), Decatur (5-4), Dothan (7-5), Gulf Shores (9-5), Muscle Shoals (9-3), Opelika (9-5), Wetumpka (8-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Shelby County (13-2)

2. St. Paul’s (10-0)

3. Briarwood Christian (7-3)

4. Madison Academy (9-2)

5. Russellville (9-4)

6. Chilton County (6-5)

7. Corner (12-1)

8. Jasper (9-4)

9. UMS-Wright (7-4)

10. Etowah (8-2)

Others nominated: Alexandria (9-4), Beauregard (7-3), Guntersville (9-5), Scottsboro (8-5), Tallassee (7-6), Valley (5-2).

CLASS 4A

1. American Christian (11-1)

2. Trinity (10-2)

3. West Limestone (10-3)

4. Andalusia (7-2)

5. Wilson (9-2)

6. DAR (9-2)

7. West Morgan (4-1)

8. Holtville (6-4)

9. Montevallo (8-1)

10. Headland (7-2)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (8-4), Deshler (7-6), Elmore County (9-3), Hokes Bluff (4-4), Mobile Christian (3-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (13-0)

2. Phil Campbell (9-2)

3. Wicksburg (9-1)

4. T.R. Miller (7-0)

5. Winfield (10-5)

6. Gordo (5-1)

7. Hale County (5-3)

8. Prattville Christian (7-1)

9. Randolph County (5-2)

10. Lauderdale Co (5-4)

Others nominated: Dadeville (5-4), Flomaton (6-4), St. James (4-6).

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (9-4)

2. Westbrook Christian (6-4)

3. Decatur Heritage (9-1)

4. Thorsby (8-3)

5. Fyffe (7-2)

6. Leroy (7-3-1)

7. Ariton (7-4)

8. J.U. Blacksher (6-2)

9. Highland Home (5-2)

10. Cottage Hill (9-3)

Others nominated: Colbert County (6-6), Elberta (7-2), Sumiton Christian (7-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Mars Hill Bible (5-5)

2. Millry (7-1)

3. Sweet Water (8-3)

4. Shoals Christian (8-2-1)

5. Brantley (7-2)

6. Spring Garden (5-4)

7. Maplesville (5-2)

8. Hackleburg (8-3)

9. Lindsay Lane (12-1)

10. St. Luke’s (8-1)

Others nominated: Appalachian (8-1), Lynn (5-4), Ragland (7-3), Red Level (5-2).

AISA

1. Bessemer Academy (14-1)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (10-1)

3. Lakeside (8-1)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-4)

5. Glenwood (9-2)

6. Edgewood Academy (6-4)

7. Clarke Prep (8-4)

8. Monroe Academy (7-3)

9. Morgan Academy (4-4)

10. Wilcox Academy (8-5)

Others nominated: Autauga Academy (4-6), Hooper Academy (9-6), Macon-East (6-6), Patrician (6-5).