0804 covid dashboard

Source: Alabama Department of Public Health

Less than 1,000 new confirmed cases of COVID-19 were reported to the state over the last 24 hours. It was the state's lowest single day increase since July 8.

According to the Alabama Department of Public Health as of Tuesday at 4 p.m., 90,890 cumulative cases have been reported to ADPH since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, an increase of 963 in the last 24 hours.

In the last 14 days, ADPH is reporting there have been 21,167 new confirmed cases and 166,840 tested — decreases from Friday's numbers.

Additionally, there are 2,812 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

Tallapoosa County added eight new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours, now at 822 confirmed cases since the beginning of the pandemic. There are also now 51 probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death. ADPH is still reporting 78 confirmed deaths due to COVID-19. ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 97 new cases (a decrease from Friday's report) and 1,529 tested in the last two weeks. 

Coosa County added zero new cases in the last 24 hours, still at 92 cumulative cases and two confirmed COVID-19 deaths. There are eight probable cases and no probable deaths. There have been 18 new cases in the last two weeks in Coosa County, according to ADPH. 

Elmore County added 24 new cases in the last day, now at 1,626 confirmed cases since the beginning of the pandemic and 37 confirmed COVID-19 deaths. There are now 64 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 335 new cases — an increase from Monday's report — and 3,081 tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 719,489 tests performed throughout the state, 6,926 in Tallapoosa County, 819 in Coosa County and 11,435 in Elmore County, according to ADPH.

Statewide, there have been 1,611 deaths due to COVID-19 and 55 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which is updated weekly, 35,401 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 11,100 total hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH. This number is updated each week day at 3 p.m., according to ADPH, but has not been updated since Friday night.

ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information once each day.

Here is the latest information in all counties as of 4 p.m. Tuesday:

Jefferson12039122295228
Mobile917063212197
Montgomery630532214147
Madison50825608627
Tuscaloosa39843487266
Baldwin32632849423
Shelby30753232332
Marshall29841687933
Lee25191910740
Morgan22431648115
Etowah19571617928
DeKalb1718975313
Elmore16261143537
Calhoun15901408312
Walker14741048364
Houston13271421412
Dallas1294739223
Russell124774531